Knutsen Philippines Inc. | Manning Agency For International Shipping

shipping management agency philippines

maritime agency philippines

offshore agency philippines

shipping company hiring philippines

seaman career

seaman maritime agency philippines
shipping company hiring philippines

2nd and 3rd Floors, The Gregorian Building,
2178 Taft Avenue, Manila, Philippines

24/7 Emergency Number:
(+47) 5286-5480

  • Privacy Policy

Knutsen Philippines Inc. ("KPI" or ‘We’) is/are committed to protecting your privacy online. We respect and value your need for utmost care when handling the information that you share with us. By using our Services (as defined in Section I) and submitting personal information, you expressly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

  1. SERVICES
  2. Currently, our online Services include the following: <ENUMERATE ONLINE SERVICES HERE>

  3. PRIVACY POLICY
    1. Personal Information Controller
    2. KPI is a Personal Information Controller under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (hereafter, ‘DPA’), which means that it determines what purposes personal information held will be used for.

    3. Information We Collect
    4. We receive only information that you directly provide to us (‘Information’). The following are the information you provide to us:

      <ENUMERATE INFORMATION COLLECTED HERE>

      We may obtain Information online when you:

      1. Visit our website and avail of our Services. Please be informed that our websites may include links to other websites not owned and operated by KPI. These sites may also collect information about you in accordance with their privacy statements. KPI will not be responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites not directly administered by us.
      2. Access of our website through your mobile devices. If you access our websites on your mobile telephone or mobile device, we may also collect your unique device identifier and mobile device IP address, as well as information about your device's operating system, mobile carrier, and your location information.

      <INCLUDE OTHER WAYS BY WHICH INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED>

    5. Generation and Use of Information
    6. We may use the Information to:

      <ENUMERATE PURPOSES HERE>

    7. Processing and Storage of Information
    8. We collect, record, organize, store, update/modify, retrieve, consult, use, or consolidate your personal information pursuant to the purposes stated above.

      For the most part, electronic data are stored on premises in <DESCRIBE MODE OF STORAGE; e.g., secure servers and secure cloud storage>. <DESCRIBE SECURITY MEASURES TO PROTECT THE DATA>

    9. Retention
    10. Generally, Information will be retained until you deactivate your account with KPI and/or until the expiration of the retention limit set by KPI, industry standards, laws and regulations reckoned from account closure. After such periods, your Information will either be destroyed or anonymized.

    11. Disclosure
    12. We may disclose the Information in accordance with the purposes mentioned above as follows:

      1. To service providers that we may engage to perform business-related functions on our behalf such as <INSERT FUNCTIONS>.
      2. <INSERT OTHER DISCLOSURES TO BE MADE>
      3. In response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, a law enforcement or government agency's request or similar request.
      4. With third parties in order to investigate, prevent, or take action (in our sole discretion) regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us, or the Services, or violations of our policies, the law, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Services.
      5. We may transfer some or all of your Information if we, or one of our business units, undergoes a business transition, like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of our assets, or if a substantial portion of our or of a business unit's assets is sold or merged in this way.
      6. When the processing of personal information is outsourced by us to a third party, the processing will be subject to written agreements between us and the third parties processing the data, in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012. These written agreements specify the rights and obligations of each party and will provide that the third party has adequate security measures in place and will only process the personal information on our specific written instructions.
    13. Complaints, Concerns, and Questions
    14. If you have any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the processing of your Information, please contact:

      Data Protection Officer
      Knutsen Philippines Inc.
      <EMAIL>
      <CONTACT NUMBER>

    15. Rights as the Data Subject
    16. You, as the Data Subject, have rights under the Data Privacy Act, which include the following:

      1. The right to access his/her personal information
      2. The right to make corrections to his/her personal information
      3. The right to object to the processing of his/her personal information
      4. The right to erasure or blocking of his/her personal information
      5. The right to be informed of the existence of processing of his/her personal information
      6. The right to damages
      7. The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission
  4. UPDATES
  5. We may update this Privacy Policy over time. We will notify you of these changes by updating this page, so please check it from time to time in order to ensure that you are aware of any changes. For changes to this Privacy Policy that we consider to be material, we will place a notice on the Website for a period of time. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available on <insert link> and will supersede all previous versions of this Privacy Policy. Continued use of any of the Services will signify that you agree to any such changes and the updated Privacy Policy. Please see the top of this Privacy Policy for the date this Privacy Policy was last updated.

Build your professional career with us!
Sea-based and Office-based careers.

Knutsen Philippines, Inc. (POEA License Number POEA-092-SB-032718-R-MLC) is the duly-authorized Philippine manning agent serving the good vessels of both Knutsen OAS Shipping and Knutsen NYK Offshore Tankers.

Get in Touch

2nd and 3rd Floors, The Gregorian Building, 2178 Taft Avenue, Manila, Philippines

24/7 Emergency Number: (+47) 5286-5480

Tel. (+632) 527-8556

Fax (+632) 526-6801

Email: info@knutsenphilippines.com
comments@knutsenphilippines.com

Connect with us

Copyright © 2018 rights reserved to Knutsen Philippines Inc.